Search

Accession details

Details for: CN 36190, Nicotiana tabacum L., 'Rose Quesnel'


Summary

Summary data

Taxonomy:
Nicotiana tabacum L.
Cultivar:
'Rose Quesnel'
Origin:
Donated –
Maintained:
Plant Gene Resources of Canada
Received by PGRC:
07 Feb 1980
Improvement status:
Cultivar
Reproductive uniformity:
Pureline

Images

There are no images for this accession.

Availability

FormQuantityNoteCode
Seed gramContact PGRC for availability
Passport

Core passport data

Taxonomy:
Nicotiana tabacum L.
Cultivar:
'Rose Quesnel'
Origin:
Donated –
Maintained:
Plant Gene Resources of Canada
Received by PGRC:
07 Feb 1980
Improvement status:
Cultivar
Reproductive uniformity:
Pureline

Source History

Donated

  • Québec, Canada

Accession names and identifiers

'Rose Quesnel'
Cultivar name
PGR 8766
Institute identifier
S-229
Institute identifier

Narrative

pipe tobacco
Taxonomy

Nicotiana tabacum L.

Genus:
Nicotiana
Section:
Nicotiana
Family:
Solanaceae
Subfamily:
Nicotianoideae
Nomen number:
25309
Place of publication:
Sp. pl. 1:180. 1753
Protologue link:
https://biodiversitylibrary.org/page/358199
Comment:
valid publication verified from original literature
Typification:
View in Linnean Typification Project
Verified:
04-23-2009 by ARS Systematic Botanists.

Common names

English
tobaccoFootnote 1
French
tabacFootnote 2
tabac communFootnote 3
German
TabakFootnote 4
virginischer TabakFootnote 5
Italian
tabaccoFootnote 6
Spanish
tabacoFootnote 7
Swedish
virginiatobakFootnote 8
Transcribed Chinese
yan caoFootnote 9
Transcribed Korean
dambaeFootnote 10

Other conspecific taxa

Autonyms (not in current use), synonyms and invalid designations

Autonym(s)

Autonyms repeat the species epithet and are automatically created when an atypical subsp., var., or f. is named. If no atypical name is accepted, the autonym is not used as a current name for any accessions.
  • Nicotiana tabacum L. var. tabacum

Heterotypic synonym(s)

Unaccepted name(s) based on different type specimen(s) than that of accepted name.
  • Nicotiana chinensis Fisch. ex Lehm.
  • Nicotiana tabacum L. var. macrophylla (Lehm.) Schrank
Date modified: